?

Log in

whole lotta nuthin - IN THE REALM OF THE LOTUS EATERS [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
A man of ruthless compassion

[ website | Charlie's Spot ]
[ userinfo | Who Is This Guy? ]
[ archive | Stuff I've Blabbered About ]

whole lotta nuthin [Aug. 13th, 2005|04:05 pm]
A man of ruthless compassion
that's what today's been so far! aLOT of reading and lounging, as our router appears to be on the fritz again...which is kinda good cuz it's kept me from putzing online all day!

worked on my canvas for the Drawn and Quartered RR...let's just say that museinspiredart has NOTHING to fear from me, lol! maybe i'll post some pics later on if the computer's still running by then. it turned out quite a bit different than i had planned, since originally i'd planned on painting a central figure, but ended up using the "mummified" barbie that was originally gonna be for Barbes shrine.

enchylatta i have to confess to finishing the pot of coffee! (but i didn't make another one at least, lol!) trying NOT to take a nap right now...whoever thinks it's a good idea to have the garbage trucks come around at five in the morning should be forced to deal with me when the mid-afternoon crash happens! and of course the trash chute/dumpster is right on our end of the building, 1 floor below us.

hmn...maybe i should go and actually figure out my artfest classes for real! that'll get me thru till the next wind. speaking of which...has anyone here heard of the Penland craft school? one of these days i want to take some classes there...they offer an AMAZING variety...if you haven't checked them out, ya should!
linkReply

Comments:
[User Picture]From: tattooedartgirl
2005-08-13 10:16 pm (UTC)
penland is close to you..I'd LOVEEEEEEE to take stuff there!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!1
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: machinarex
2005-08-14 05:52 pm (UTC)
i know...that's why i think about it more and more. i've wanted to for years now, but haven't been in a space to do it, but it may be time!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: museinspiredart
2005-08-14 04:02 am (UTC)
"museinspiredart has NOTHING to fear from me, lol!"
You're silly! :-) I laughed my head off, reading your highly caffeinated Paypalia posts yesterday!!!!!!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: machinarex
2005-08-14 06:29 pm (UTC)
well, let's just say i reosrted to fabric for texture, tho i DID get a pretty accurate repro of the burned pot!

ah, me and caffiene...we'z pals!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: bayarts
2005-08-14 03:46 pm (UTC)
A day of reading and lounging sounds like exactly what the doctor ordered!

Penland craft school....I've not heard of it...but will check 'em out.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: machinarex
2005-08-14 05:00 pm (UTC)
yeah, it was quite nice, actually! lazy saturdays are pretty cool...especially when followed by lazy sundays, lol!

oooh, you should check it out! not to diss on AF, but penland offers classes that are just SO much more "that!" but, it's also a more involved thing as opposed to a retreat, so that's to be expected.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: bayarts
2005-08-14 05:15 pm (UTC)
Will do! Sounds great!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: annaline_39
2005-08-16 02:41 am (UTC)
Hi, I found you thru Tricia's and francie's LJ. One of my teachers is in the Penland book of handmade books. His name is Dolph Smith and he is a total sweetheart and has some great ways of constructing things that can be applied to any medium. If the rest of their faculty is as cool as Dolph it has to be an awesome place to go (I have heard nothing but good things about Penland overall).
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: machinarex
2005-08-17 12:18 am (UTC)
i have heard NOTHING but good myself, both in regards to the classes, and those who teach them...one of these days, i AM going to take some classes there!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)