?

Log in

computer love - IN THE REALM OF THE LOTUS EATERS [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
A man of ruthless compassion

[ website | Charlie's Spot ]
[ userinfo | Who Is This Guy? ]
[ archive | Stuff I've Blabbered About ]

computer love [Aug. 15th, 2005|08:36 am]
A man of ruthless compassion
NOT!! apparently, while talking to jayboitn yesterday morning, i jinxed myslef...i was complaining about doing catch-up work on sunday, since our router has been so fritzy, and not five minutes later after saying "okay, gotta go work" we were booted completely out of the technological realms!

so we went to the beach instead of working. AND i finally got the new sewing machine figured out for real...and used it even!

i was telling Lisa the other day about how i was inspired by the pot of water i managed to burn (yes, seriously...i got to messing around and forgot about it!)...cuz after i smelled the burning metal smell, i found this on the bottom of the pot..


this somehow got translated over to this...which is my portion of the D & Q RR...




it's kinda funny to think where inspiration comes from sometimes! (and the barbie was s'posed to be part of Barbes shrine but ended up not being used...she needed a "redo")

that's all for now...don't want to write a big ol' entry, just in case the comp decides to eat it, lol! hope everyone had a good weekend...apologies if i never answered something or commented! (or better yet, managed to reply 3 times!)
linkReply

Comments:
From: tricia_joy
2005-08-15 03:00 pm (UTC)
Cool piece Cynjoh
The colors do remind me of oil on water and the handles refering to turning water on, interesting!!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: myerscho
2005-08-15 03:25 pm (UTC)
Great inspiration and translation
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: dianawolf
2005-08-15 09:43 pm (UTC)
welll... i tried to answer this once, but been having internet hell today too.

eeeeiiiee

I love these ccolors, so beautiful... both the pot and the art.

oxo

hope all is well with your net access.
(Reply) (Thread)
From: oldnich
2005-08-15 10:57 pm (UTC)
Good show! I would have missed that all together. You know, it would make a cool texture for digital work also.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: alien_anomaly
2005-08-16 12:28 am (UTC)
Burned metal is SUCH a wonderful thing!!!! I think I'd be sorely tempted to take some metal snips to that pan bottom and cut it out...

I LOVE-LOVE-LOVE your D&Q. I never would have even thought of getting that dimensional for this project. I sure wish I was in the set to be able to work on that one! I'm sure that someone in my set will do something just as wildly inspirational though and I'm really looking forward to the ones heading my way. I really can't wait to see how the others finish yours off though and I hope it moves right along in a timely fashion.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: applefaerie
2005-08-16 03:50 pm (UTC)
lurrrrrve, the paint job looks just like a bottomed out pot of boiling water :D
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: sketchmaiden
2006-05-04 05:48 pm (UTC)
Lovely! :)
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: machinarex
2006-05-04 05:58 pm (UTC)
thanks!

wow...this is from WAY back when!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)